• https://youtu.be/qFJju_os76U
Many Surprises In 2018
0 Shares

Golden Globes are easily one of the most awaited awards within the movie and television industry.The awards sees superstars throng the red carpet in their best attire to grace the night filled with celebrations and for many winning the symbolic statue.This year saw a surprise in many categories and a night which saw the leading ladies conquer over the men.

Here are all the winners from the 75th Golden Globes :

*Best actress - limited series or TV movie

Jessica Biel (The Sinner)

*Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) - Winner

Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

 

 

Best supporting actor in any movie

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) - Winner

Best actress - television musical or comedy

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Alison Brie (Glow)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) - Winner

Frankie Shaw (SMILF)

*Best actress in a TV series - drama

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)

*Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale) - Winner

Best actor - television drama

Sterling K Brown (This is Us) - Winner

Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Best TV series - drama

The Crown

Game of Thrones

The Handmaid's Tale - Winner

Stranger Things

This Is Us

 

Best supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV movie

Alfred Molina (Feud)

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) - Winner

David Thewlis (Fargo)

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)

Best original score - movie

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Shape of Water - Winner

Phantom Thread

The Post

Dunkirk

Best original song - movie

Mighty River (Mudbound)

Remember Me (Coco)

The Star (The Star)

This Is Me (The Greatest Showman) - Winner

Home (Ferdinand)

*Best actor - musical or comedy movie

Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)

Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)

James Franco (The Disaster Artist) - Winner

*Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

 

Best supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV movie

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies) - Winner

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)

Chrissy Metz (This is Us)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

 

Best animated movie

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Coco - Winner

Loving Vincent

 

Best supporting actress in any movie

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Hong Chau (Downsizing)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya) - Winner

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best movie screenplay

The Shape of Water

Lady Bird

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Winner

Molly's Game

Best foreign language movie

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade - Winner

Loveless

The Square

*Best actor - limited TV series or TV movie

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

Jude Law (The Young Pope)

Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)

Ewan McGregor (Fargo) - Winner

*Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

Best television series - musical or comedy

Black-ish

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Winner

Master of None

SMILF

Will & Grace

Best actor in a TV series - musical or comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None) - Winner 

Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Eric McCormack (Will and Grace)

 

Cecil B. De Mille Award

Presented to Oprah Winfrey

Best director - movie

Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) - Winner

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Ridley Scott (All The Money in the World)

Steven Spielberg (The Post)

Best limited TV series or TV movie

Big Little Lies - Winner

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

The Sinner

Top of the Lake: China Girl

*Best actress - musical or comedy movie

Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)

*Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) - Winner

Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)

Best film - musical or comedy

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Lady Bird - Winner

Best actor - drama movie

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Tom Hanks (The Post)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) - Winner 

Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq)

Best actress - drama movie

Jessica Chastain (Molly's Game)

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)- Winner

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World)

Best film, drama

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -  Winner

Subscribe for our weekly newsletter

Trending

Comments