Check Out All The Winners Inside
0 Shares

This years Emmy's marked a hostoric moment within the industry as Riz Ahmed became the first Asian actor to win in his category while Donald Glover became the first African American to take home the award for best director in a comedy series. The audidience were in for a surprise when former White House secretary Sean Spice made a surprise entry on stage.This year saw a lot of firsts and a push towards encouraging diversity within the industry. How can we forget the presence of Bollywood diva Priyanka Chopra who looked stunning in her designer gown on the red carpet.

 

 

The Emmy's were hosted by talk show host Stephen Colbert. Here are the entire list of winners from this years awards.

Outstanding drama series

"Better Call Saul"

"The Crown"

"The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

"House of Cards"

"Stranger Things"

"This Is Us"

"Westworld"

 

Outstanding comedy series

"Atlanta"

"Black-ish"

"Master of None"

"Modern Family"

"Silicon Valley"

"Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

"Veep" *WINNER

 

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us" *WINNER

Anthony Hopkins, "Westworld"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"

Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"

 

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"

Claire Foy, "The Crown"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Keri Russell, "The Americans"

Evan Rachel Wood, "Westworld"

Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

 

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"

Ron Cephas Jonas, "This Is Us"

David Harbour, "Stranger Things"

Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"

John Lithgow , "The Crown" * WINNER

Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

Jeffrey Wright , "Westworld"

 

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black"

Millie Bobby Brown, "Stranger Things"

Chrissy Metz , "This Is Us"

Thandie Newton, "Westworld"

 

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"

Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"

Zach Galifianakis, "Baskets"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta" *WINNER

William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

 

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"

Jane Fonda, "Grace and Frankie"

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Ellie Kemper, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" *WINNER

Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"

Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

 

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Louie Anderson, "Baskets"

Alec Baldwin, "Saturday Night Live" *WINNER

Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"

Tony Hale, "Veep"

Matt Walsh, "Veep"

 

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Vanessa Bayer, "Saturday Night Live"

Leslie Jones, "Saturday Night Live"

Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live" *WINNER

Kathryn Hahn, "Transparent"

Judith Light, "Transparent"

Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

 

Outstanding limited series

"Big Little Lies" *WINNER

"Fargo"

"Feud: Bette and Joan"

"The Night Of"

"Genius"

 

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series

Riz Ahmed, "The Night Of" *WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: The Lying Detective"

Robert De Niro, "The Wizard of Lies"

Ewan McGregor, "Fargo"

Geoffrey Rush, "Genius"

John Turturro, "The Night Of"

 

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series

Carrie Coon, "Fargo"

Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"

Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

Jessica Lange, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Susan Sarandon, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Reese Witherspoon, "Big Little Lies"

 

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Judy Davis, "Feud: Bette and Joan

Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

Jackie Hoffman ,"Feud: Bette and Joan"

Michelle Pfeiffer, "The Wizard of Lies"

Shailene Woodley, "Big Little Lies"

 

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Bill Camp, "The Night Of"

Alfred Molina, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

David Thewlis, "Fargo"

Stanley Tucci, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Michael Kenneth Williams, "The Night Of"

 

Outstanding variety talk series

"Full Frontal With Samantha Bee"

"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"

"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" *WINNER

"The Late Late Show With James Corden"

"The Late Show With Stephen Colbert"

"Real Time With Bill Maher"

 

Outstanding reality-competition program

"The Amazing Race"

"American Ninja Warrior"

"Project Runway"

"RuPaul's Drag Race"

"Top Chef"

"The Voice" *WINNER

 

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

Jamie Babbit, "Silicon Valley"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"*WINNER

Mike Judge, "Silicon Valley"

David Mandel, "Veep"

Morgan Sackett, "Veep"

Dale Stern, "Veep"

 

Outstanding writing for a drama series

The Duffer Brothers, "Stranger Things"

Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, "Westworld"

Peter Morgan, "The Crown"

Bruce Miller, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Gordon Smith, "Better Call Saul"

Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, "The Americans"

 

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, "Master of None"*WINNER

Alec Berg, "Silicon Valley"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"

Stephen Glover, "Atlanta"

Billy Kimball, "Veep"

David Mandel, "Veep"

 

Outstanding directing for a drama series

Stephen Daldry, "The Crown"

Kate Dennis, "The Handmaid's Tale"

The Duffer Brothers, "Stranger Things"

Vince Gilligan, "Better Call Saul"

Lesli Linka Glatter, "Homeland"

Reed Morano, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Jonathan Nolan, "Westworld"

 

Subscribe for our weekly newsletter

Trending

Comments